Tapling Medal Winners

Text Search: 

Year Name Article Title LP Reference LP
1920 Charles Lathrop Pack Victoria Half-Lengths: New Discoveries and Plating Progress Thomas Ham’s Two Pence Fourth Setting Vol. 29 p53, 76 LP0339
LP0340
1921 Walter Dorning Beckton Roumania. Notes upon the Different Plates Used for Certain Values of the Issues 1866, 1867, 1868, 1870 and 1872 Vol. 30 p168, 200, 228, 257  
1922 Robert Blake Yardley Virgin Islands Issues 1866–October 1890 Vol. 30 p34, 56, 90, 114, 152, 162  
1923 Herbert Oldfield The Stamps of India: Early Issues Vol. 31 p197, 225  
1924 Benjamin Goodfellow Norway: A Study of the Types of the 4 Skilling 1863–1966 Issue Vol. 32 p30, 54  
1925 Charles Jewell The Rivadavia Series of Argentina. Reconstruction of Plate D Vol. 33 p33, 60, 82, 108, 134  
1926 Louis Meinertzhagen The Plating of the Bordeaux Issue of France Vol. 34 p103, 129  
1927 Percy George de Worms Ceylon: The Local Surcharges of 1885 Vol. 36 p77, 108, 256  
1928 Thomas Charlton Henry Notes on the Postage Stamps of Trinidad 1851–1862 Vol. 37 p171, 194  
1929 Emilio Diena The Newspaper Tax Stamps of the Duchy of Parma Vol. 38 p74  
1930 George Ginger New South Wales: Third Issue of Stamps Vol. 39 p177, 241  
1931 William Byam Egypt: First Issue 1866 Vol. 40 p66, 76, 98  
1932 Thomas William Hall The 1858 Issue of Peru Vol. 40 p147  
1933 Edward Denny Bacon Notes on the Beaded Oval and the One Penny Netted Corners Stamps of Victoria of 1860–66 Vol. 40 p243  
1934 Marchant Penfold Norway 24 sk Brown of 1863–66 Vol. 42 p181  
1937 Herbert Edmunds The Stamps of Tuscany Vol. 46 p198  
1938 James Purves The Postage Stamps of Fiji 1897–1902 Vol. 44 p233, 263, 266, 283 & Vol. 46 p13, 52, 76, 104, 156, 186, 220, 242, 277, 310  
1939 James Calder Some Phases of the Canada 59 Issue Vol. 48 p58, 116, 160  
1940 Francis Wood Straits Settlements and Native Protectorated States. With Special Reference to Stamps of Doubtful Catalogue Status Vol. 48 p2, 36, 81  
1941 Eric William Mann The Victorian Postage Stamps of Natal Vol. 48 p246, 276, 302, 309, 337 & Vol. 49 p5, 32, 43, 64, 86  
1943 Einar Carøe Iceland: The 1902–03 Overprints Vol. 51 p170, 189, 205, 234  
1944 Arthur Basset Hull M.B.E. Western Australia: The De La Rue Printings 1864–1902 Vol. 51 p210  
1946 Martin Bution New Zealand: Type 1 The Issues of 1864–67 – First Three Values Vol. 53 p21, 41, 61, 81  
1947 Kenneth Beaumont Great Britain: Surface Printed Issues 1855–82 Imprimatur Sheets and Abnormals Vol. 55 p151, 172 & Vol. 56 p2, 38, 56, 80, 108  
1948 Frederick Bolton New South Wales: The 2d Diadem of 1855 Vol. 57 p34, 57, 86  
1950 John Wilson British Guiana: The 1853–60 Issues of the Waterlow Lithographs Vol. 58 p177  
1951 James Andrews Falkland Islands Vol. 60 p130  
1952 William Forrester-Wood Sarawak: First Issue of 1869 and The Three Cents Stamp of 1871 Vol. 60 p18, 41, 54 & Vol. 61 p65, 85, 109, 131, 149, 170, 185  
1953 Ian Hamilton A Study of the Isabel the Catholic Issue of Spain 1937–40 Vol. 62 p122, 135, 171, 185, 202  
1954 Arthur Linz The Setting of the 5 Piastres of Turkey 1863 Issue Vol. 63 p143  
1955 William Ewart Gerrish Holland 1872 to 1891: A Study in Serration Vol. 64 p138, 158, 189  
1956 Nicholas Alfieris The First Type of Greece the 20 Lepta of 1868 Vol. 65 p30  
1959 Richard Sampson The Stamps of Morocco Agencies Vol. 66 p62, 181, 215 & Vol. 67 p12, 37, 51, 74, 109, 216  
1961 Orhan Brandt The First Issues of Turkish Stamps Vol. 70 p2, 30, 40  
1962 Carlos Trincão Portugal: The Curved Label Issue of King Luis I 1866–1870 Vol. 70 p85, 108  
1963 Donald McDonald Estonia: The Smith and Weaver Stamps of 1922–1928 Vol. 71 p124, 164, 207 & Vol. 72 p33, 73, 109  
1964 Gerald Simpson British Central Africa: The One Penny on Two Pence Provisional Vol. 73 p92  
1965 William Ewart Gerrish Netherlands 1876 Vol. 73 p177, 199 & Vol. 74 p11, 24, 48  
1966 Geoffrey Whitworth The First Decimal Issue of Canada 1859–1868 Vol. 74 p197, 225 & Vol. 75 p25, 70  
1967 Frank Chadwick Western Australia – The 4d Lithographed Vol. 76 p79, 101, 130  
1968 John Agerup Denmark 1870 – A year of Transition Vol. 77 p1  
1969 Bill Stone The Colonial and Foreign Dies of Perkins Bacon & Co 1847–85 Vol. 77 p198, 224, 248 & Vol. 78 p65, 93, 125, 225  
1970 Gerard Buckley Orange Free State – 1900 the V.R.I. Settings Vol. 78 p236, 280  
1971 Joy Bryant Denmark – Bi-coloured Issues: Plating of the 12 øre Printings XIII and XIV Vol. 80 p87, 119  
1972 Frank Patterson Saudi Arabia Vol. 81 p15, 37  
1973 Marcus Samuel British Colonial De La Rue Imperforate Stamps and Plate Proofs Vol. 82 p156, 173, 199, 238  
1974 Horst Dietrich Afghanistan Vol. 83 p107  
1975 John Marriott St Helena and Labuan: Comments on the display given in 1973 & 1974 from the Royal Philatelic Collection Vol. 83 p6, 240  
1977 Alma Grunberg The Helvetia Stamps of Switzerland Vol. 86 p86  
1978 Colin McCaig Sierra Leone Vol. 87 p31, 67  
1979 Gabriel Sassower Rumania Vol. 87 p50, 96 & Vol. 88 p4  
1980 Gerald Davis Separation Trials Vol. 89 p110  
1981 Gerhard Blank Chile, Postal History and Classical Stamps 1853–66 Vol. 90 p42, 95, 118  
1982 Harold Criddle Transvaal Vol. 90 p142 & Vol. 91 p20  
1983 Clive Akerman Argentina 1889–1892 The First South American Bank Note Company Issue Vol. 92 p86, 120  
1984 Jane Moubray & Michael Moubray British Overseas Routes and Rates: 1840–1875 Vol. 92 p137 & Vol. 93 p2  
1985 Neville Watterson The Four Occupations of Sarawak Vol. 94 p69, 121  
1986 Colin Hoffman Rhodesia: The Second Bulawayo Provisional Issue of 1896 Vol. 95 p74, 160  
1987 John Whiteside Stampless Mail during the German Inflation 1919–1923 Vol. 95 p26  
1988 Peter Jaffé & Geoffrey Kellow The St Vincent 4d on One Shilling Provisional of 1881 Vol. 97 p50, 79  
1989 Norman Collins The Royal Mint Archives: Ireland 1922–1954 Vol. 96 p204 & Vol. 97 p8, 11, 142  
1990 Paul Kayfetz Gibraltar Stamps: Their Design, Approval, Production and Specimens Vol. 98 p83, 134, 169 & Vol. 99 p93, 131  
1991 Kurt Kimmel-Lampert Ceylon – One Penny Plate 1 and Plate 2 Vol. 100 p108, 139  
1992 Roy Dehn Overprints Vol. 100 p255, 287  
1993 Paul Jensen Cook Islands and Niue: British Protectorates and New Zealand Dependencies Vol. 101 p166  
1994 Francois Piat The Crimean War Vol. 103 p  
1995 Walton Eugene Tinsley Mexico in the Nineteenth Century Vol. 104 p80  
1996 Andrew Cronin Yugoslavia Macedonia: The 1944 Surcharges for the Vardar Region Vol. 104 p22 & Vol. 104 p60  
1998 John Whiteside Hyperinflation Mail prior to 1950 Vol. 106 p211 & Vol. 106 p243  
1999 Peter Van Der Molen The Origination of the Swaziland King George VI Definitives Vol. 107 p146  
2000 Douglas Muir Views of Palestine 1923–27 Vol. 107 p211 & Vol. 107 p249  
2001 Rodney Vousden Hong Kong 1941–1945 The Effects of World War 2 on the supply of Postage Stamps and other Postal Materials Vol. 108 p241  
2002 Christopher Board The Union Commemorative Stamp of South Africa 1910 and its Designer, Henry Straughan Wilkinson Vol. 109 p183  
2003 Norton Collier Sudan 1845–1956: Gordon to Self-Government Vol. 111 p249  
2004 Danny Wong Chinese Imperial Post in Tibet Vol. 112 p302  
2005 Geoffrey Eibl-Kaye The Indian Mails 1814–1819 Vol. 113 p78 & Vol. 113 p114  
2006 Karl-Albert Louis The Secret of the Crawford Sheets Vol. 114 p12  
2007 Tarik Alireza The First Issue of the Hijaz and Free paid Stamps Vol. 115 p256 & Vol. 115 p317  
2008 Michael Salmon The Life and Work of Charles Whiting and the Beaufort House Press Vol. 116 Supplement  
2009 Geoffrey Lewis Stampless mail from the Spanish Colonies to Spain Vol. 117 p314  
2010 Patrick Maselis The Hertwig & Manduau Labels of the Congo 1883–1884 Vol. 118 p352  
2011 Peter Fernbank De La Rue Sheet Numbering Vol. 119 p133  
2012 Robert Johnson Cape of Good Hope 1882–84 Vol. 120 p86  
2013 John Dahl The First Revenue Stamp Issue of Portugal 1862 to 1864 Vol. 120 p258  
2014 Francis Podger Singapore: The Use and Development of Revenue Impressed Stamps Vol. 121 p344 & Vol. 122 p250  
2015 Anthony Bard North Korea Vol. 123 p186  
2016 Per Gustafson Divided Postcards with Postage Due 1902–1907 Vol .124 p194  
2017 David Beech The Crawford Library of Philatelic Literature at the British Library and for the World in Digital Form. Vol. 125 Supplement  
2018 Bob Galland The Lovegrove Collection of Free Franks, LP March 2017 Vol. 126, p58  
2019 Mark Schwartz The New York Postmaster Provisional and its Postal History Vol. 127, p362 & 410  
2020 Richard Scott Morrel The Design of the India 1852 Half Anna Red (Scinde Dawk) Vol. 127, pp216