Crawford Medal Winners

Awarded

Name

Book Title

1920

Hugo Griebert

The Stamps of Spain 1850–1854

1921

Edward Denny Bacon

The Line Engraved Postage Stamps of Great Britain

1922

Bertram McGowan & Charles Nissen

The Plating of the Penny Black Postage Stamp of Great Britain 1840

1923

Charles Lathrop Pack

Victoria: The Half-Length Portraits and Postage Stamps and the Twopence Queen Enthroned

1924

G.S.F. Napier

The Stamps of the First Issue of Brazil

1925

Justus Anderssen & Henrik Dethloff

Norges Frimerker 1855–1924

1927

Frank Peplow

The Postage Stamps of Buenos Aires

1928

C.F. Dendy Marshall

The British Post Office from its Beginnings to the End of 1925

1929

Tracey Woodward

The Postage Stamps of Japan and Dependencies

1930

Carroll Chase

The 3c. Stamp of the United States 1851–57 Issue

1931

Gilbert J. Allis

Cape of Good Hope: Its Postal History

1932

Denys Martin & Evelyn Smythies

The Four Annas Lithographed Stamps of India 1854–55

1933

E.J. Lee

The Postage Stamps of Uruguay

1934

Emilio Diena

I Francobolli del Regno di Napoli

1935

Carl Schmidt

Die Postwertzeichen der Russischen Landschaftsaemter

1936

Herbert Munk

Kohl-Briefmarken-Handbuch

1937

Stanley Ashbrook

The United States Ten Cent Stamp of 1851–57

1938

Max Johl

United States Stamps of the 20th Century Vol. IV

1939

Harry Osborne

Great Britain and Twopence Plate Nine. A Study of the Plate and its Repairs

1940

Albert Basden & James Curle

Transvaal Postage Stamps

1944

Adrian Jurgens

The Handstruck Letter Stamps of the Cape of Good Hope from 1792 to 1853 and the Postmarks from 1853 to 1910

1945

Prescott H. Thorp

The Stamped Envelopes and Wrappers of the United States and Possessions

1947

Winthrop S. Boggs

The Postage Stamps and Postal History of Canada

1948

A. Tort Nicolau

Guia del Coleccionista de Sellos de Correos de Espana 1855–69

1949

Francis E. Wood

Straits Settlements Postage Stamps

1950

Lionel Dawson

The One Anna and Two Annas Postage Stamps of India 1854–55

1951

D. Alan Stevenson

The Triangular Stamps of Cape of Good Hope

1952

Johannes Schmidt-Andersen

The Postage Stamps of Denmark 1851–1951

1953

John Wilson

The Royal Philatelic Collection

1954

James Purves

The Half Lengths of Victoria

1956

The Royal Philatelic Society of New Zealand

The Postage Stamps of New Zealand Vol. III

1958

John Easton

The De La Rue History of British and Foreign Postage Stamps 1855–1901

1959

William R. Forrester-Wood

The Stamps and Postal History of Sarawak

1960

William Stephen & Simon Tchilinghirian

Stamps of the Russian Empire Used Abroad (published in six parts)

1961

Mohamed Dadkah

The Lion Stamps of Persia

1962

N. Argenti

The Postage Stamps of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia

1963

William R.D. Wiggins

The Postage Stamps of Great Britain Part II

1964

Joseph Schatzkés

The Cancellations of Mexico 1856–74

1965

Joaquin Galvez

Los Primeros Sellos de Chile 1853 a 1867

1966

Soichi Ichida

The Cherry Blossom Issues of Japan 1872–1876

1967

The Federation of Hungarian Philatelic Societies

A Magyar Belyagek Monografiaja Volumes I, II and V

1969

The International Society of Guatemala Collectors

Guatemala Volume I Postal History and Stamps to Mid-1902

1972

George E. Hargest

History of Letter Post Communication between the United States and Europe 1845–1875

1973

Raymond Salles

Encyclopaedie de la Poste Maritime Française Historique et Catalogue (Vols. I–VIII)

1974

Robson Lowe

Encyclopaedia of British Empire Postage Stamps (Volume V)

1975

Bert Buurman & Gerard van Balen Blanken

The Netherlands – Plating of the 1852 5 cent and 10 cent Values

1976

Archibald G.M. Batten

The Orange Free State – its Postal Offices and their Markings 1868–1910

1978

A. Ronald Butler

The Departmental Stamps of South Australia

1979

Orjan Luning

Luftpostens Historia I Norden (The History of Airmail in Scandinavia)

1980

Harold Fisher

The Plating of the Penny (Volumes I–IV)

1981

Alan Huggins & Marcus Samuel

Specimen Stamps and Stationery of Great Britain

1982

Sigge Ringström & Henry Tester

The Private Ship Letter Stamps of the World (Parts I and II)

1983

Anton Jerger

His Handbooks on Austrian Lombardy-Venetia

1984

Armando Mario Vieira

Selos Classicos de Relevo de Portugal

1985

Paolo Vollmeier

Storia Postale del Regno di Sardegna dale Origini all’Introduzione del Francobollo

1986

Carlrichard Brühl

Geschichte der Philatelie (Volumes I and II)

1988

Gary Ryan

The Cancellations of Hungarian Post Offices on the First Issue of Hungary 1867–1871

1989

Adolph Koeppel & Raymond Manners

The Court Fee and Revenue Stamps of the Princely States of India (Volumes I and II)

1990

Nino Aquila

I francobolli degli ultimi Re

1991

Peter M. Ibbotson

The Postal History and Stamps of Mauritius

1992

Jane Moubray & Michael Moubray

British Letter Mail to Overseas Destinations 1840–1875

1993

Jack Ince & John Sacher

The Postal Services of the British Nigeria Region

1994

James Van Der Linden

Catalogue des Marques de Passage

1995

John Coles & Howard Walker

Postal Cancellations of the Ottoman Empire (Parts 1–4)

1996

Vittorio Mancini & Paolo Vollmeier

Storia Postale del Regno di Napoli dale Origini all’Introduzione del Francobollo

1998

Peter E. Fernbank

King George V Key Plates of the Imperium Postage and Revenue Design

1999

Hugh V. Feldman

Letter Receivers of London 1652–1857

2000

Peter A.S. Smith

Egypt – Stamps and Postal History – A Philatelic Treatise

2001

Clive Akerman & Gavin Fryer

The Reform of the Post Office in the Victorian Era and Its Impact on Economic and Social Activity

2002

Ulrich Ferchenbauer

Osterreich 1850 – 1918

2003

Fritz Heimbuchler

Rumanien/Romania: Furstentum Walachei 1820–1862, Vereinige Füstentümer 1862–1872 (Principality of Wallachia1820–1862, United Principalities 1862–1872 (Completing the work started with the author’s Romania: The Bull’s Heads of Moldavia (1852–1862)

2004

Claude Delbeke

Nederlandse Scheepspost II: Nederland en det Westen 1600–1900 (Completing the work started with the author’s Nederlandse Scheepspost, Nederland – Oost-Indie 1600–1900)

2005

Robert P. Odenweller

The Stamps and Postal History of Nineteenth Century Samoa

2006

Bryan Kearsley

Discovering Seahorses – King George V High Values

2008

David A. Stotter

The British Post Office Service in Morocco 1907–1957

2009

Eric Yendall

King George VI Large Key Type Revenue & Postage High Value Stamps 1927–1953

2010

Michèle Chauvet

Colonies Françaises, Les Tarifs et Service Postal 1848–1878 – Les Colonies D’Afrique

2011

Robert P. Odenweller

The Postage Stamps of New Zealand 1855–1873 – The Chalon Head Issues

2012

David Tett

A Postal History of the Prisoners of War and Civilian Internees in East Asia During The Second World War, Volumes 1–6

2013

Kees Adema

Netherlands Mail in Times of Turmoil Volume 1, 2 & 3

2014

Peter van der Molen

Swaziland Philately to 1968

2015

Kenneth F. Scudder

Queensland Postage Stamps 1879–1912

2016

Steven C. Walske & Richard Frajola

Mails of the Westward Expansion 1803–1861

2017

James Bendon

U.P.U. Specimen Stamps 1878–1961

2018

Hugh Feldman

United States Railroad Mail Routes and Contracts 1832–1875

2019

Alan G. Druce

Perkins Bacon Great Britain Line-Engraved Postage Stamp Printing 1840-1846

 

No award: 1926, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1955, 1957, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1977, 1987, 1997, 2007.