Tilleard Medal

Awarded

Name

Display Title

Display Date

1921

Arthur Bates

Pre-1840 Essays of Great Britain

10 Feb 1920

1922

Louis Bradbury

Postage Stamps of the Bahamas

20 Jan 1921

1923

King George V

Four Annas First Issue Stamps of India

27 Oct 1921

1924

Thomas William Hall

Early Issues of Victoria

27 Apr 1922

1925

Alfred Lichtenstein

Pence Issues of Canada

10 May 1923

1926

W. Dorning Beckton

Sher Ali Issues of Afghanistan

26 Feb 1925

1927

Godfrey Armitage

Postage Stamps of the United States of America

11 Mar 1926

1928

John Chapman

Postage Stamps of Queensland

15 Apr 1926

1929

James Seymour

Line-Engraved Issues of Great Britain

8 Mar 1928

1930

John Agnew

Postage Stamps of China

8 Dec 1927

1931

James Calder

1859 Issue of Canada

30 Jan 1930

1932

Raymond Riesco

Postage Stamps of the Cape of Good Hope

22 Jan 1931

1933

Anthony de Worms

Pence Issues of Ceylon

10 Mar 1932

1934

David Bernhard

Postage Stamps of Nevis

10 Dec 1931

1935

Herbert Curle

Postage Stamps of the Transvaal

3 May 1934

1936

Adolf Passer

Postage Stamps of Turkey

17 May 1934

1937

James Mursell

Postage Stamps of South Australia

17 Jan 1935

1938

Donald Gray

Postage Stamps of Holland

27 Feb 1936

1939

Nicholas Waterhouse

Postage Stamps of the United States of America, Nineteenth Century Issues

16 Dec 1937

1940

Henry Bessemer

Postage Stamps of France

4 Nov 1937 & 26 Jan 1938

1941

Leonard Snowden

Lithographed Issues of Trinidad

4 Apr 1940

1942

Samuel Brown

Postage Stamps of Western Australia

10 Feb 1940

1944

José Moniz De Aragao

Postage Stamps of Brazil

1 Jul 1943

1945

Herbert Edmunds

Imperforate Issues of Oldenburg

13 May 1943

1946

Eric William Mann

Postage Stamps of Natal

8 Feb 1945

1947

Chester Beatty

Rare and Interesting Covers

12 Apr 1945

1948

Herbert Adams

Postage Stamps of Great Britain

24 Oct 1946

1949

Comte de Meeus

First Issue of Spain

13 May 1948

1950

Gerald Wellburn

Stamps etc illustrating the Postal History of British Columbia and Vancouver Island

1 Jul 1948

1951

Hodsoll Hurlock

Provisionals and Rarities of the Early Issues of Trinidad

30 Mar 1950

1952

Richard Lees-Jones

Papermakers’ Watermarks

12 Oct 1950

1953

Leicester Gilbert-Lodge

Stamps of Grenada and St Vincent

1 May 1952

1954

Morton Evans

Stamps of British Guiana, 1860–75

9 Apr 1953

1955

Marc Fitch

Austria and Lombardy

4 Feb 1954

1956

Lionel Dawson

Indian Feudatory States

3 Feb 1955

1957

William Byam

Egypt The Third Issue

12 Apr 1956

1958

James De Voss

Panama Canal Zone

28 Mar 1957

1959

Jan Poulie

Holland, First Issue

7 Nov 1957

1960

Nicholas Argenti

New Brunswick and Nova Scotia

5 Feb 1959

1961

John Hutson

New South Wales

7 Jan 1960

1962

Charles Robertson

Austria and Lombardy Venetia

9 Mar 1961

1963

Ernest Bishop

France to 1914

8 Mar 1962

1964

Frank Howard-White

New Caledonia and Tonga

21 Mar 1963

1965

Joseph Schatzkés

France The Early Issues

6 Feb 1964

1966

John Boker

The Postmasters, Carriers and Local Stamps of the United States of America

18 Mar 1965

1967

Gerald Wellburn

British Columbia and Vancouver Island

14 Apr 1966

1968

William Townsend

British Guiana

23 Nov 1967

1969

John Marriott

Trinidad

12 Oct 1967

1970

Frederic Parsons

The Balkans

10 Oct 1968

1971

John Levett

France

6 Feb 1969

1971

HM The Queen

Canadian Airmails

8 Oct 1970

1972

John Messenger

Grenada and St Vincent

1 Apr 1971

1973

John Hubbard

Newfoundland

25 May 1972

1974

Gary Ryan

Hungary

1 Feb 1973

1975

Bernard Leslie Barker

Belgium – The Genesis of the 19th Century Issues

4 Apr 1974

1976

Gerald Davis

The Indian Post Office in Burma

18 Apr 1974

1977

Victor Chanaryn

The Posts of France in the Franco-German War of 1870

18 Mar 1976

1978

Ronald Lee

Greece 1861–1900

28 Apr 1977

1979

John Levett

The General Colonies of France 1859–81 Issues

14 Apr 1977

1980

Gerald Simpson

Rhodesia – The British South Africa Company 1890–1925

16 Nov 1978

1981

Peter Langmead

The Telegraph Stamps of Great Britain and Cancellations

15 Nov 1979

1982

Paul Hirsch

Roumania

19 Feb 1981

1983

Tom Roberts

French Maritime Mail

15 Apr 1982

1984

Gerard Buckley

Zemstvo Stamps of Imperial Russia

6 Jan 1983

1985

Enrique de Bustamante

Venezuela Classics

17 Nov 1983

1986

Kilian Nathan

Nicaragua: Pre-stamp period, first issues and philatelic material up to about 1920, with emphasis on covers

28 Mar 1985

1987

Ronald Lee

The Cape of Good Hope

10 Apr 1986

1988

Wolfgang Hellrigl

The Kingdom of Nepal

4 Jun 1987

1989

Christian Sundman

Finland

3 Nov 1988

1990

Gerhard Blank

Chile 1766–1966

11 May 1989

1991

Michel Liphschutz

First Stamps and Postal Stationery Russia, 1845–1858

13 Apr 1989

1992

Salih Kuyas

Levant Postal Stationery

25 Apr 1991

1993

Hugh Wood

Jamaica

6 Feb 1992

1994

Kühut Alanyali

Highlights of Turkish Philately 1840–1920, and Lianos/City Post, Istanbul 1865–1884

12 Mar 1992

1995

Alan Drysdall

Transvaal

15 Apr 1993

1996

Antonio Bertolaja

Cape of Good Hope Postal History

16 Mar 1995

1997

Alberto Bolaffi

The Story of the Risorgimento Italiano, through its Stamps

28 Mar 1996

1998

Colin Hoffman

Rhodesia 1890–1924

13 Feb 1997

1999

Zvi Alexander

The Postal History of the Holy Land 1459–1948

26 Mar 1998

2000

Jane Moubray

British Mail to Overseas Destinations

23 Apr 1998

2001

Bernard Berkinshaw-Smith

Maritime Mail – France and the World

21 Oct 1999

2002

Barrie Jay

London’s Postal History

23 Mar 2000

2003

Tarik Alireza

Saudi Arabia: Development of the Postal Services 1801–2001

25 Apr 2002

2004

Rolf-Dieter Jaretzky

Mexico – from Colonial Period to 1872

6 Mar 2003

2005

Gavin Fryer

European Postal History 1840–1871

12 Jun 2003

2006

John Levett & Ian Levett

Aspects of the Franco-Prussian War 1870–71

2 May 2004

2007

Michael Moubray

Aspects of the Stamps and Postal History of Rhodesia and Southern Rhodesia

12 Jan 2006

2008

Thomas Matha & Mario Metaschi

Letter mail from and to the Old Italian States

9 Feb 2006

2009

Gerald Bodily

Hong Kong – Queen Victoria

10 Jan 2008

2010

Freddy Khalastchy

Stamps of Iraq

13 Mar 2008

2011

Brian Brookes

The Stamps and Postal History of St Christopher and St Kitts-Nevis

11 Mar 2010

2012

Bjorn Sohrne

Persia Postal History Early Periods up to the 1930s

27 Oct 2011

2013

Terry Page

Russia – Zemstvo Postal History and Postal Stationery

24 Nov 2011

2014

Gustav Douglas

Classic Sweden

31 Oct 2013

2015

Edward Klempka

Great Britain postal history 1840–1854

2 Oct 2014

2016

Peter Kelly

L’Émission au type Sage

15 Jan 2015

2017

Paul Davey

China

9 Jun 2016

2018

Alan Huggins

Embossed Stamps of Great Britain 1841–1973

23 Nov 2017

2019

Vittorio Morani

The Postal History of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany 1851-1862

22 Mar 2018

No award: 1943.