Tapling Medal Winners

Awarded

Name

Article Title

1920

Charles Lathrop Pack

Victoria Half-Lengths: New Discoveries and Plating Progress Thomas Ham’s Two Pence Fourth Setting

1921

Walter Dorning Beckton

Roumania. Notes upon the Different Plates Used for Certain Values of the Issues 1866, 1867, 1868, 1870 and 1872

1922

Robert Blake Yardley

Virgin Islands Issues 1866–October 1890

1923

Herbert Oldfield

The Stamps of India: Early Issues

1924

Benjamin Goodfellow

Norway: A Study of the Types of the 4 Skilling 1863–1966 Issue

1925

Charles Jewell

The Rivadavia Series of Argentina. Reconstruction of Plate D

1926

Louis Meinertzhagen

The Plating of the Bordeaux Issue of France

1927

Percy George de Worms

Ceylon: The Local Surcharges of 1885

1928

Thomas Charlton Henry

Notes on the Postage Stamps of Trinidad 1851–1862

1929

Emilio Diena

The Newspaper Tax Stamps of the Duchy of Parma

1930

George Ginger

New South Wales: Third Issue of Stamps

1931

William Byam

Egypt: First Issue 1866

1932

Thomas William Hall

The 1858 Issue of Peru

1933

Edward Denny Bacon

Notes on the Beaded Oval and the One Penny Netted Corners Stamps of Victoria of 1860–66

1934

Marchant Penfold

Norway 24 sk Brown of 1863–66

1937

Herbert Edmunds

The Stamps of Tuscany

1938

James Purves

The Postage Stamps of Fiji 1897–1902

1939

James Calder

Some Phases of the Canada 59 Issue

1940

Francis Wood

Straits Settlements and Native Protectorated States. With Special Reference to Stamps of Doubtful Catalogue Status

1941

Eric William Mann

The Victorian Postage Stamps of Natal

1943

Einar Carøe

Iceland: The 1902–03 Overprints

1944

Arthur Basset Hull

M.B.E. Western Australia: The De La Rue Printings 1864–1902

1946

Martin Bution

New Zealand: Type 1 The Issues of 1864–67 – First Three Values

1947

Kenneth Beaumont

Great Britain: Surface Printed Issues 1855–82 Imprimatur Sheets and Abnormals

1948

Frederick Bolton

New South Wales: The 2d Diadem of 1855

1950

John Wilson

British Guiana: The 1853–60 Issues of the Waterlow Lithographs

1951

James Andrews

Falkland Islands

1952

William Forrester-Wood

Sarawak: First Issue of 1869 and The Three Cents Stamp of 1871

1953

Ian Hamilton

A Study of the Isabel the Catholic Issue of Spain 1937–40

1954

Arthur Linz

The Setting of the 5 Piastres of Turkey 1863 Issue

1955

William Ewart Gerrish

Holland 1872 to 1891: A Study in Serration

1956

Nicholas Alfieris

The First Type of Greece the 20 Lepta of 1868

1959

Richard Sampson

The Stamps of Morocco Agencies

1961

Orhan Brandt

The First Issues of Turkish Stamps

1962

Carlos Trincão

Portugal: The Curved Label Issue of King Luis I 1866–1870

1963

Donald McDonald

Estonia: The Smith and Weaver Stamps of 1922–1928

1964

Gerald Simpson

British Central Africa: The One Penny on Two Pence Provisional

1965

William Ewart Gerrish

Netherlands 1876

1966

Geoffrey Whitworth

The First Decimal Issue of Canada 1859–1868

1967

Frank Chadwick

Western Australia – The 4d Lithographed

1968

John Agerup

Denmark 1870 – A year of Transition

1969

Bill Stone

The Colonial and Foreign Dies of Perkins Bacon & Co 1847–85

1970

Gerard Buckley

Orange Free State – 1900 the V.R.I. Settings

1971

Joy Bryant

Denmark – Bi-coloured Issues: Plating of the 12 øre Printings XIII and XIV

1972

Frank Patterson

Saudi Arabia

1973

Marcus Samuel

British Colonial De La Rue Imperforate Stamps and Plate Proofs

1974

Horst Dietrich

Afghanistan

1975

John Marriott

St Helena and Labuan: Comments on the display given in 1973 & 1974 from the Royal Philatelic Collection

1977

Alma Grunberg

The Helvetia Stamps of Switzerland

1978

Colin McCaig

Sierra Leone

1979

Gabriel Sassower

Rumania

1980

Gerald Davis

Separation Trials

1981

Gerhard Blank

Chile, Postal History and Classical Stamps 1853–66

1982

Harold Criddle

Transvaal

1983

Clive Akerman

Argentina 1889–1892 The First South American Bank Note Company Issue

1984

Jane Moubray & Michael Moubray

British Overseas Routes and Rates: 1840–1875

1985

Neville Watterson

The Four Occupations of Sarawak

1986

Colin Hoffman

Rhodesia: The Second Bulawayo Provisional Issue of 1896

1987

John Whiteside

Stampless Mail during the German Inflation 1919–1923

1988

Peter Jaffé & Geoffrey Kellow

The St Vincent 4d on One Shilling Provisional of 1881

1989

Norman Collins

The Royal Mint Archives: Ireland 1922–1954

1990

Paul Kayfetz

Gibraltar Stamps: Their Design, Approval, Production and Specimens

1991

Kurt Kimmel-Lampert

Ceylon – One Penny Plate 1 and Plate 2

1992

Roy Dehn

Overprints

1993

Paul Jensen

Cook Islands and Niue: British Protectorates and New Zealand Dependencies

1994

Francois Piat

The Crimean War

1995

Walton Eugene Tinsley

Mexico in the Nineteenth Century

1996

Andrew Cronin

Yugoslavia Macedonia: The 1944 Surcharges for the Vardar Region

1998

John Whiteside

Hyperinflation Mail prior to 1950

1999

Peter Van Der Molen

The Origination of the Swaziland King George VI Definitives

2000

Douglas Muir

Views of Palestine 1923–27

2001

Rodney Vousden

Hong Kong 1941–1945 The Effects of World War 2 on the supply of Postage Stamps and other Postal Materials

2002

Christopher Board

The Union Commemorative Stamp of South Africa 1910 and its Designer, Henry Straughan Wilkinson

2003

Norton Collier

Sudan 1845–1956: Gordon to Self-Government

2004

Danny Wong

Chinese Imperial Post in Tibet

2005

Geoffrey Eibl-Kaye

The Indian Mails 1814–1819

2006

Karl-Albert Louis

The Secret of the Crawford Sheets

2007

Tarik Alireza

The First Issue of the Hijaz and Free paid Stamps

2008

Michael Salmon

The Life and Work of Charles Whiting and the Beaufort House Press

2009

Geoffrey Lewis

Stampless mail from the Spanish Colonies to Spain

2010

Patrick Maselis

The Hertwig & Manduau Labels of the Congo 1883–1884

2011

Peter Fernbank

De La Rue Sheet Numbering

2012

Robert Johnson

Cape of Good Hope 1882–84

2013

John Dahl

The First Revenue Stamp Issue of Portugal 1862 to 1864

2014

Francis Podger

Singapore: The Use and Development of Revenue Impressed Stamps

2015

Anthony Bard

North Korea

2016

Per Gustafson

Divided Postcards with Postage Due 1902–1907

2017

David Beech

The Crawford Library of Philatelic Literature at the British Library and for the World in Digital Form.

2018

Bob Galland

The Lovegrove Collection of Free Franks, LP March 2017

2019

Mark Schwartz

The New York Postmaster Provisional and its Postal History

 

No award: 1935, 1936, 1942, 1945, 1949, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1976, 1997.